Fr En
Personal Data & Cookies Policy

The policy below details the data protection and cookies policy of COMPAGNIE CHAMPENOISE PH-CH.PIPER HEIDSIECK-ANCIENNE MAISON HEIDSIECK FONDEE EN 1785, having its registered address in France, Reims (51100), 12 allée du Vignoble, (“PH-CH”) with regard to personal data provided on the website (rare-champagne.com) (the “Site”).

PH-CH respects your concerns regarding the confidentiality of personal information and data provided by you. By providing your personal information and data, you consent to the use, analysis and, where applicable, disclosure of such information under the terms and conditions outlined below.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

PH-CH may collect personal data via the Site from users in relation notably with documents or services request, visit booking or subscription to certain services or purchase of products or services (eg last & first name, e-mail address, age, city, state and country of residence, telephone number).

Any personal data you may be providing PH-CH with for the use of certain services is governed by the French law n°78-17 “Informatique et Libertés” dated 6 January 1978 (amended).

2. RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING

You are entitled to access, correct and delete your personal data, and to object to the processing of such data. You are also entitled to object at no cost to the use of your personal data for commercial prospecting messages. You may exercise these rights, at any time, by writing to the following address: PH-CH – Marketing Rare Champagne - 12 allée du vignoble – 51100 REIMS (France) or by sending an e-mail to: contact@rare-champagne.com

You are also entitled, if relevant, to change your choices previously expressed via your account or using unsubscribe links contained in our prospecting messages sent by e-mail

3. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
3.1 Purpose of data collection

PH-CH collects your personal data via the Site only for the following purposes:
- handling of customer relation and prospects,
- commercial segmentation, personalization of our services and communications,
- sending information about PH-CH and its activities and advertising or commercial prospecting messages in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection,
- booking of visit,
- set-up of a personal account,
- statistics, studies and analysis, marketing, improvement of the Site, products and services of PH-CH,

Mandatory information must be entered in the information fields marked with an asterisk in the data collection forms. If these fields are not completed, we are unable to address your query and/or to provide the services requested.

To express your preferences about commercial prospection or to change your previous choices, we invite you to consult the section “RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND DELETE DATA AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING” above mentioned.

3.2 Retention of data

Data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and is, in any event, destroyed at the end of such period.

3.3 Data recipients

PH-CH is the recipient of the data.
PH-CH may share your personal data with other entities of the EPI group either in France and abroad (including to our service providers), for customer/prospect relationship management, commercial prospection, studies and statistics in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection.
Except the cases above mentioned, PH-CH may communicate your personal data to third parties only provided that:
- you have given your prior consent to such communication to a third party, and/or,
- PH-CH has to share such information with third parties in order to provide the products or service you have requested, and/or,
- PH-CH is required by a judicial authority or any other administrative authority to provide it with such information.

3.4 Data security and privacy

PH-CH makes every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of personal data, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

However, PH-CH does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet.

4. COOKIES

PH-CH uses cookies (“Cookies”) or similar files on the Site in order to facilitate your navigation onto the Site. These Cookies allow a better quality of service of the Site by recording information related to your navigation onto the Site.

These Cookies do not allow us to identify users individually and their duration is strictly limited to the duration of your browser session.

You can disable Cookies in your web browser. However, this may disable all cookies used by your browser, including those from other websites, which may cause certain settings or information to be altered or lost. Disabling cookies may change your browsing experience on the Site, or may make navigating around the Site more difficult.
You can disable cookies in your web browser as follows:

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and above:
1. Go to "Tools", then "Internet Options".
2. Click on the "Privacy" tab.
3. Use the cursor to select the level you require.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:
1. Go to "Tools", then "Internet Options".
2. Click on the "Security" tab.
3. Select "Internet", then click on "Custom Level".
4. Under "cookies", select the option you want.

Netscape 6.x and 7.x:
1. Click the "Edit" menu, then "Preferences".
2. Privacy and security.
3. Cookies.

Firefox:
1. Go to "Tools", then "Options".
2. Click on the "Privacy" setting.

Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:
1. Click the "Edit" menu.
2. Click the "Preferences" option.
3. Click the "Security" option.
4. Click "Display cookies".

Chrome
1. Select Settings.
2. Click Show advanced settings.
3. In the "Privacy" section, click the Content settings button.
4. In the "Cookies" section, you can change the cookies settings.

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

PH-CH may make changes to this policy. We will ensure that you are informed of such changes, either via a special message on the Site, or via a customized notice, for example when we send newsletters.

6. PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER LEGAL ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND PURCHASING AGE

As the access to the Site is governed by Terms & Conditions, PH-CH does not collect any data or information concerning persons who are under legal alcohol consumption and/or purchasing age in their country of residence.

COOKIES
By continuing to browse this site, you accept the use of cookies that allow us to compile detailed statistics on your visits, to improve the website, to display relevant advertising content and to propose buttons for sharing on the social networks. Discover more
Ok
Logo Rare Arrow down Arrow left Arrow right Menu icon Cross icon Instagram icon Instagram icon